Topper of the class

CMAT 2019 · Quantitative Techniques & Data Interpretation · Easy · Data Interpretation

The following table lists the marks of seven students (rows) of a class across six subjects (columns). The Numbers in the Parenthesis indicate the maximum marks of the subject concerned. Use the data in the table to answer the question that follows:

StudentEnglish(150)Hindi(120)History(100)Physics(100)Maths(100)Chemistry(100)
Maya905090607080
Arya1008088608070
Riya907270729170
Sreya856580806060
Roopesh805585955090
Chandesh707565854061
Hanish653550778080

Who is the topper of the class?

  1. A.

    Maya

  2. B.

    Arya

  3. C.

    Roopesh

  4. D.

    Riya

Answer

B

Explanation

Calculating the total score for each of the given options:

  • Overall score of Maya =90+50+90+60+70+80=440= 90 + 50 + 90 + 60 + 70 + 80 = 440
  • Overall score of Arya =100+80+88+60+80+70=478= 100 + 80 + 88 + 60 + 80 + 70 = 478
  • Overall score of Roopesh =80+55+85+95+50+90=455= 80 + 55 + 85 + 95 + 50 + 90 = 455
  • Overall score of Riya =90+72+70+72+91+70=465= 90 + 72 + 70 + 72 + 91 + 70 = 465

Hence, Arya is the topper of the class with 478 marks.

Related Data Interpretation questions

Practise this under exam conditions

Sign in to solve it with a live timer, the on-screen CAT calculator, and streak and accuracy tracking across every question you attempt.

Solve in the workspace